Available 24X7 Call For Free Consultation (281) 587-1111
[…] Landlords have a legal duty to provide a safe living environment for their tenants. The duty includes ensuring the property is up to code, maintaining fire safety equipment, following smoke detector rules, and addressing potential hazards. If a landlord fails to fulfill these duties and an apartment fire occurs, they may be liable for any injuries.

What are Landlords’ Obligations Regarding Smoke Detectors in Texas?

In Texas, the landlord’s obligations regarding smoke detectors are generally covered in Section 92.255, which provides: 

(a) A landlord shall install at least one smoke alarm in each separate bedroom in a dwelling unit. In addition:

(1) if the dwelling unit is designed to use a single room for dining, living, and sleeping, the smoke alarm must be located inside the room;

(2) if multiple bedrooms are served by the same corridor, at least one smoke alarm must be installed in the corridor in the immediate vicinity of the bedrooms and

(3) if the dwelling unit has multiple levels, at least one smoke alarm must be located on each level.

(b) If a dwelling unit was occupied as a residence before September 1, 2011, or a certificate of occupancy was issued for the dwelling unit before that date, a smoke alarm installed in accordance with Subsection (a) may be powered by a battery and is not required to be interconnected with other smoke alarms, except that a smoke alarm that is installed to replace a smoke alarm that was in place on the date the dwelling unit was first occupied as a residence must comply with residential building code standards that applied to the dwelling unit on that date or Section 92.252(b).

Other states may have different duties regarding smoke detectors.

Product Liability

In some cases, a defective product may have caused the apartment fire.