Available 24X7 Call For Free Consultation (281) 587-1111
[…] In other words, defendants can seek to claim that a person failed to “mitigate” damages,” which means they claim the injured person did not take reasonable steps to keep injuries from getting worse. The defendant seeks to avoid paying those “additional” damages.

In short, saying one did not address their injuries adequately, an insurance defense lawyer seeks to limit damages.

What is the Law in Texas about Mitigation of Damages?

Generally, the mitigation of damages law is outlined in the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code – Section 147.123 b, which states:

“The court shall instruct the finder of fact regarding a claimant’s duty to mitigate or avoid damages in a manner appropriate to the action”…

The finder of fact is generally the jury selected for the case, but it also can be the judge in a case that is tried on the bench.